How we use your personal information – Cambridge University Hong Kong and China Affairs Society

This statement explains how the Cambridge University Hong Kong and China Affairs Society (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members and individuals who registered for our mailing list or events for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and notify you through email.

The controller for your personal information is the Cambridge University Hong Kong and China Affairs Society. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Internal Secretary who can be contacted at internalsecretary.cuhkcas@gmail.com.

 

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Maintaining your personal details (e.g. your name, photograph, membership number and preferred contact details), including ensuring effective communications with you.
  • Keeping financial records (e.g. payment of your membership fees).
  • Maintaining a formal record of your activities with us.
  • Undertaking research into our activities.
  • Managing complaints made to us.
  • Managing society alumni relations and fundraising.

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the society to run effectively and efficiently, and as we only collect and use minimal information for the limited purposes listed here we do not consider that your own interests override ours.  If we use your personal information outside of the purposes listed here, we will seek your consent to do so in advance.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for two years after your membership ceases.

 

How we share your personal information

  • Personal information is not shared outside of the society and its executive committee.
  • We use cloud platforms with 128-bit AES encryption or above to store electronic copies of personal information.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety).  Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom (https://ico.org.uk/) or the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data at 12/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/).

 

Last updated: 15 July 2018